Charlie Company Roster
Those that served during 1968
Note # = Killed in Action
@ = Died after Military service

The above names were gathered from orders, company rosters
and morning
reports. I realize that not every one is listed because a
complete list of names is not available from the US Army.

If you have names that should be added to the list, please
contact me by e-mail by clicking on the C. I. B

Thank You
Year  Name
68-08  Abdella, Ronald F
68-00  Aleo, Frank  Jr
68-04  Ansbach, Terry L
67-00  Askevold, Roger L   (Arty SGT RTO)
68-02  Bailey, Douglas E
68-07  Bassett, Thomas M
68-04  Benson, Robert W
68-00  Bernett, Dan
68-04  Blanchard John W   "Doc"
67-10  Blenkle, John D
68-03  Bodison, Melvin H
67-07  Botsford, Rocky
68-04  Boyle, David J
67-05  Bradley, Anthony
68-10  Breck, William D   (also "E" Co)
67-00  Brodner, Elmer
68-04  Brooks, Sanford K
68-09  Brown, James Arthur  
#
68-00  Brown, Peter
67-05  Buckmaster Louis S   
@
68-00  Burchell, Douglas
68-00  Bush, James W
68-10  Callahan, John M
68-10  Campbell, Charles F
67-10  Campbell, Michael J
67-04  Candelaria, Reinaldo
68-04  Catlin, Clifton A
68-03  Chaffin, Willard R
67-00  Chilcutt, Frank
68-07  Ciancio, Joseph H
68-06  Cleveland, Richard
68-02  Clifton, William R
68-12  Coble, James Thomas  
#
67-10  Cole, John   (also "E" Co)
68-11  Colgan, Eugene D
67-00  Comerford, Joseph T
68-10  Conroy, Francis E
68-10  Cooks, Robert M
67-00  Corder, Henry
67-10  Cox, John C  Jr
67-10  Crews, William S   ( O )
68-00  Crow, Jim   (Crowe, James)
68-03  Custer, Kalvin V
68-10  Dauber, Jerry Martin  
#
67-00  Daughtry, Willie L
68-10  De Garmo, Gordon Earl  
#
68-09  Dewa, Don C
67-00  Domeingez, Joe
68-10  Dreger, Bruce E
68-02  Duarte, Manuel F (Pop Frank)        
@
68-12  Dunfee, Walter S
67-10  Echols, C C
68-00  Elg, Leroy
68-12  Enos, Alexander J
68-04  Erickson, Richard
67-03  Evorik, John J   (Trans to Bravo 9-67)
67-05  Farrington, John   "Flash"
68-00  Fields, Bob J
67-00  Fisher, William   (Top)
68-05  Forrest, Johnny E
68-07  Fry, Terry C
68-12  Fuller, Francis E
68-00  Gamburd, William L   
@
68-10  Gascon, John R  Jr
67-10  Gawel, Frank J   ( also "E" Co)
68-10  Goff, Donald
68-05  Golden, Ronald G
67-10  Gorz, Joseph E   "Ziggy"
68-05  Green, Bobby
68-07  Greens, James F
67-07  Gregg, Charles T
68-03  Grijalva, Edward D
67-11  Guigar, Eugene S
67-00  Haight, Ernest
68-10  Hammett, Richard Lee   
#
67-07  Hannah, Lewis E
67-10  Harper, Tommy H
67-00  Harvey, Leroy
68-10  Helminger, Thomas N
68-05  Herndon, Robert R
67-00  Hickey, Charles E  Jr
68-12  Hiraki, James K
68-10  Hobson, James E
68-04  Hopkins, Thomas   
#
67-10  Hull, Gregory J
68-07  Hurst, Lawrence
68-06  Istre, Wayne T
68-00  Jackson, Joe W
67-05  Jacobsen, Alan T
68-03  James, Paul W
68-04  Jeleski, James G
67-07  Johnson, Eddie
68-08  Jones, Clarence T   "Doc Soul"
68-03  Jones, William J   (also "B" Co)   
@
68-10  Karffe, Richard L
68-12  Kasper, Robert P
67-08  Kelley, Michael James   
#
68-07  Kephart, Samuel
68-07  King, Kenneth H
68-11  Kinnard, James Edward   
#
68-10  Knoeoler, Lawrence
68-10  Kopriva, John Gaylord   
#
68-07  Lansdon, David
68-00  Lawson, Lester
68-10  Lehner, Emerson
68-08  Lettieri, Patrick
67-05  Lewis, Raymond A
68-12  Loando, Jack J
68-05  Lucas, James R
67-02  Maddy, Jerry
68-10  Maley, Donald W
68-06  Martin, Larry Charles   
#
67-10  Mc Cormick, Timothy J
67-04  Mc Dougall, Michael D
67-05  Mc Junkin, Terry W
67-07  Mc Phaill, Gary R
68-04  Meyerhoff, Ronald
68-10  Miller, Donald   (also "E" Co)
68-09  Miller, Robert Edwin  III  
#
68-10  Misch, Ronald G
67-08  Montalvo, Sigifredo  Jr    "Doc"  
#
68-03  Moore, Jack L
68-06  Mullins, Paul L
68-04  Myers, Charles Louis  Jr   
#
68-02  Naylor, George E
67-10  Neff, George
68-03  Newton, Carl (also "E"Co)
@
67-10  Nisula, Raymond E
67-00  Osborne, Thomas
67-00  Palmer, Zane D
68-04  Parker, Gary A
67-10  Parks, Tex W
68-02  Parsons, Ray A
67-05  Pike, John R
67-07  Poor, James L   
@
67-05  Pullan, Roger L
68-06  Race, Dennis
68-10  Ramsey, Emmett S
67-10  Reaves, Robert
68-11  Renshaw, Anderson Neely  III   
#
68-00  Richardson, James
67-10  Robert, Bruce L
68-00  Robinson, Gary E
68-03  Rogers, Wayne Johnathen   
#
68-03  Sanchez, Gilbert R
68-04  Santiago, Carlos R
68-10  Schaefer, Francis J  Jr   (also "E" Co)
68-03  Schell, Charles P  Jr
68-11  Schmelzle, John Joseph   
#
68-10  Schmidt, John C
67-00  Secka, David
67-00  Sieber, Gary
68-00  Simpson, Glen
67-00  Slee, John
68-10  Smith, Keith L   (also "E" Co)
68-02  Smith, Wayne D
67-10  Sones, Henry L
68-00  Sparkman, Joe E
67-10  Stainbrook, Vernon L
68-06  Teets, Rodney T
68-07  Tomlinson, Robert Dale  
#
68-04  Travis, Carter
67-10  Turnbull, Joseph Parkhill   
#
68-10  Varner, William R
67-12  Ventura, Anthony L
68-08  Verderber, Thomas
67-00  Villegas, Hiram
68-03  Wagaman, Robert
67-04  Wagner, Richard
68-10  Walter, Stanford A
68-02  White, David C
67-10  White, Jimmy J
68-09  White, Thomas
67-00  Widner, Richard R
68-12  Williamson, Christopher F
68-08  Wilson, David C
67-07  Wilson, Leroy
67-05  Windham, James C   "Doc Windy"
68-03  Woodall, Richard L
67-03  Wukich, Fred M
68-07  Zacherson, Frank A
68-12  Zimmermann, Allen  L
Year   Name
68-06  Alberts, Gary C
68-06  Altieri, Nicholas
68-03  Arnette, Charles J
68-10  Astraus, Richard L
68-06  Baird, Arthur M
68-04  Beattie, David D
67-00  Berg, David
68-00  Bertoliom, Allen W
68-09  Blea, Mike R
67-00  Blue, Larry
68-00  Bordner, Elmer C
68-00  Bowlin, Walter C
68-10  Br???ch, Robert A
67-00  Bratcher, Charlie Aruce   
#
68-04  Brindle, John L
68-00  Brooks, Gary L
68-08  Brown, Danny R  (also "E" Co)
68-03  Brown, James M
67-10  Bryant, Allen  
@
68-10  Bullucks, Sylvester
68-10  Burnett, Dan D
68-00  Butler, Wilson  (also "D" Co)
68-10  Cameron, Henry C
68-03  Campbell, David L
67-03  Campbell, Thomas L
67-10  Capps, Thomas W
67-05  Cattles, Glenn
68-07  Chambers, Robert D
68-10  Choffa, Patrick J
68-01  Clegg, James K
67-10  Cleghorn, James E
67-00  Clevenger, David T
67-10  Clymer, Frankie J
68-06  Cobler, William H
68-07  Cole, John E
67-07  Collins, John E
68-10  Conner, Robert
67-00  Cook, Barton T
68-09  Cooper, Ricky R
67-00  Coulter, Guy
68-09  Crannie, Gordon S
67-00  Crosby, Sherman
68-04  Cunningham, Alfred
67-05  Dallman, William EDWARD   
@
68-07  Daughtry, Johnny L
67-10  Defnet, Joseph J
67-04  Despia, Orlando L
68-09  Dollard, James  
#
68-04  Donohue, Albert F
68-01  Dryden, Darrell W
68-10  Duncan, John W
68-10  Easterling, Charles L
68-00  Edwards, Thomas C
68-06  Ellis, Coleman  Jr
68-10  Epperson, Dale G  (also "E" Co)
67-07  Erwin, Kenneth E
68-04  Fagan, Richard W
67-10  Felinski, Charles
67-00  Finley, Derry
66-11  Foist, Kenneth M
68-12  Fontaine, Robert L   
68-00  Forster, Charles (Foster)
68-00  Frye, Anderson H
68-07  Gadsoen, Charles H
67-02  Gardner, Curtis A
67-05  Gauger, Henry W
68-10  Giordano, Anthony
67-10  Goff, James E
68-00  Gooch,        ?
67-04  Grant, Timothy E
67-05  Green, Norman Duane  
#
67-00  Greenwood, Edward
67-10  Gregory, David M
67-00  Grisko, Kenneth G
68-06  Hadly, David M   (also "E" Co)
67-00  Hall, Gregory
67-00  Hampshire, Russell
68-10  Haraschak, Joseph
67-10  Harris, Eugene C
67-09  Hasselbalch, Lynn   
@
67-00  Hendricks, Sam
68-02  Herrera, Manuel C
67-02  Hinshaw, Howard M  
@
67-00  Hobby, Charles
68-00  Hopkins, Clarence  (also "A" Co)
68-00  Hopple, Robert K
68-04  Humphries, Reginal
67-12  Ingram, Jack R  
@
67-03  Jackson, Andrew L
67-05  Jackson, Lemar
67-10  James, Milo F
68-10  Jarvis, Stephen W   (also "E" Co)
68-07  Joelonski, Thomas
68-05  Johnson, Shirley L
67-05  Jones, Doward Leroy  Jr   
#
67-10  Judge, William Charles  Jr   #
68-06  Kasper, James T
67-05  Keener, Robert A
67-10  Kemper, Jack E
68-00  Kimbrel, Melvin
67-05  Kingman, Martin L   
@
68-12  Kolwyck, John A   #
68-00  Kron, Jim
68-04  Lansow, Lester L
68-02  Legrand, Amos G
67-10  Leslie, Eddie T
67-11  Lewandghgy, Charles
68-05  Light, Steve  W
67-00  Lowe, Jack Hamlin  
@
68-10  Maiette, Regis M
67-00  Manning, Robert C   "Doc"  
@
67-07  Mc Collum, Ronald Lee  #
67-00  Mc Curry, Edward
68-00  Mc Intyre, James
68-09  Mc Millan, Edward S
68-02  Mendes, Abel D   (also "E" Co)
67-06  Miller, Danny J  
@
68-03  Miller, Donald G
68-02  Miracle, James  Jr  
#
67-07  Mixsooke, Ruben M
68-06  Montgomery, Gilbert
68-00  Mowery, Burnie D
68-03  Mullins, Richard Allen  
#
68-03  Mynderup, Kevan E
67-00  Neal, Ricky
68-00  Nelson, Billy R
68-01  Nimmich, Thomas M
68-02  Orton, Herman J
68-00  Pace, Michael C
68-05  Pantoja, Ramon
67-11  Parker, Robert R
67-00  Parramore, Robert   (Arty F O)
68-02  Perry, John  Jr
68-11  Martin C
68-02  Post, Glen E
67-02  Rabalais, Carl J
68-02  Ramirez, Raul
68-00  Rankin, Thomas W
68-10  Reaves, Thomas L
68-01  Reynolds, Paul E
68-11  Rivera, Angel L
68-02  Robinson, Gary E
67-00  Rogers, John P
68-02  Rys, Raymond J
68-07  Sandoval, Albert C
68-05  Saxon, Michael A "Tony"  (also "E" Co)
68-00  Schafer, Robert R
68-08  Schermerhorn, Dale D
68-00  Schmidt, Donald R
68-10  Scrivner, Charley
67-00  Shaeffer, Brian
68-00  Sierens, ?   "Doc"
67-09  Skillicorn, John C
68-02  Smith, Irving R
68-00  Smith, Michael B
67-12  Somers, Robert C
67-07  Sorgenfrei, Richard
67-10  Sosnoski, Ronald Francis   
#
68-10  Spaur, Larry D
68-07  Stone, Jess W
68-06  Tisdale, El????
67-10  Tracy, John B
67-10  Tucker, J L
68-00  Valente, George
68-03  Vega, Pablo R
67-12  Ventura, Antonio
67-07  Vigue, Ronald
68-02  Vinton, Jose C
68-00  Wagner, James G
68-10  Wallace, Randall ?
68-02  Westlake, William Arnold  
#
68-10  White, James L
68-11  White, Ruben S
67-00  Whorton, Larry
68-09  Wilde, Stephen B
68-10  Willis, Charles L
68-00  Wilson, John
68-07  Winandy, James W
 @
68-02  Wolfe, Jimmie L
67-07  Yeadon, Gary S
67-03  Zdrojewski, Michael J
67-06  Zub, Joseph G
Medal of Honor
Combat Infantryman Badge
Combat Medic Badge
Silver Star
Bronze Star
with V Device
Air Medal
Army Commendation
Purple Heart
Viet Nam Campaign
National Defense
For Top of Page click the picture
Viet Nam Service
Good Conduct
Home page of Charlie Co. 1st Bn 8th Cav VNtroopers who served in 19681968 Charlie Co KIA's Move from II Corps to I CorpsSave the Marines at Khe SanhThe A Shau Valley, Operation DelawareBattle at The Street of No JoyMove from I Corps to III Corps, Tay NinhFirefights and Battles in November 1968
Pictures of the Pics of I Corps and III Corps VN1st Hand accounts of other TroopersInfo on Post Traumatic Stress DisorderUnofficial script for folding the FlagTomb of the Unknows, ArlingtonLinks to other sitesMurphy's Laws of Combat
James L Poor   Deceased
Ronald Vigue
Charles P Schell  Jr
Francis B Galligan
Eugene "Gene" D Colgan
Commander Officers during 1968
L-R  Wayne Rogers, Jack Ingram, Kevan
Mynderup, James C "Doc Windy" Windham
Distinguished
Service Cross